GSA Showers $545,000+ on Accomplished, Deserving Greenwich High School Seniors

GSA 1The Greenwich Scholarship Association’s 44th annual scholarship evening took place in the Greenwich High School performing arts center on Thursday, June 9.

Each year, GSA awards need-based scholarships from local sponsors to graduating students in an effort to bridge the gap between college costs and family ability to pay. Financial need demonstrated by the Student Aid Report resulting from a FAFSA application is a prerequisite for consideration and matching with any scholarship from GSA. This year, GSA will connect 114 students with scholarships from 110 sponsors totaling $545,584.

The GSA hopes to ease the financial burden for qualified expenses (tuition, room boad and mandatory fees) of the first year of recipients undergraduate education.

Of the students receiving scholarships on Thursday night, some received individual awards starting at $750. Others were called up multiple times and received numerous awards.The number and amount of awards is based on factors including the individual financial aid packages the students have received from their chosen schools.

Screen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.41.11 PM

Screen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.40.31 PM Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 3.53.51 AM

LAURIE ABELSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Daira Rivera

RICHARD M. AIDINIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Dakota Hirsch

EDNA ANDERSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP sponsored by FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF GREENWICH & THE GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN’S WORK

Catherine Soler

JANE C. BAUSMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Elisabeth Sagan

MORRIS S. & FLORENCE H. BENDER FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

John Louis Coloma

FLORENCE BONVENUTO SCHOLARSHIP

Nicholas Szabo

JAMES A. BRANCA MEMORIAL – REPUBLICAN TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP

Alexa Guerrieri

JESSICA LEE BRETT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Daira Rivera

JUSTIN SCOTT BROWN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Christian Silva

CAROLINE BUKOWSKLI SCHOLARSHIP

Damian Williamson

Jack Capossela

Laura Koenig

Nicolle Caceres

Rebecca Avila

THE BYRAM SCHOLARSHIP

Patrick Javier

Screen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.42.21 PM

Screen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.51.54 PMALAN CAPASSO GHS PTA AWARD

Robert Lombardi

SUSANNAH CHASE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Brooke Rullman

CHICKAHOMINY REUNION COMMITTEE

Alexis Tatore

Daniel Combs

Kristian Cunningham

Kyla Johnson

CHICKEN JOE’S SCHOLARSHIP

Juan Garzon-Moratto

CHICKEN JOE’S RIDE FOR KIDS SCHOLARSHIP

Monica Fernandez

CHRISTOPHER J. CHUTE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Matthew Hall

THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ALL-AROUND EXCELLENCE

Matthew Hall

THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE

Kristian Cunningham

TOMMY CONELIAS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Niamarie Varga

CONNECTIONS SCHOLARSHIP

Sabrina Hanssen

ROBERT D’ELIA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Erika Hvolbeck

Juan Garzon-Moratto

MONIQUE DALAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Police Emerald Society/Greenwich Police Social Club

Emma Jinno

Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 3.52.29 AMTHE DALY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Diana Jaramillo

THE DANISH-AMERICAN CLUB OF GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP

Helen Bray

Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 4.04.46 AMROBERTA DAVIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for an outstanding student in Social Studies

Alexis Tatore

GREENWICH DEMOCRATIC TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP in memory of DTC Chairman David Roberson

Bridget Burke

THE BEATRICE ELDRIDGE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Arali Valdovinos

Kristian Cunningham

Maria Orellana

Screen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.49.31 PMGREENWICH FIREFIGHTER’S ASSOCIATION LOCAL 1042 SCHOLARSHIP

Alessandro Aibel

Autumn Sierra Jewel

Estella Perrone

Melanie Pugni

Stevn Mariscal

VIRGINIA FLANAGAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Taylor Ford

LINDA & STEVEN B. FOX FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

Autumn Sierra Jewel

Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 4.01.40 AMGRAYSON GARB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Alexander Miller

Rachel Fludd

GARDEN CLUB OF OLD GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP

Tavey Kheng

THE GREENWICH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION in memory of Tod Clonan

Matthew Hall

Rachel Cohane

Taylor Ford

GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 2005 AWARD

Oscar Rendon

GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL CLASS SCHOLARSHIP

Estella Perrone

Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 4.03.58 AMGREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL PTA

Helen Bray, John Louis Coloma, Patricia David, Michael Kural, John Mendoza, Stephanie Mott, Elisabeth Sagan, Damian Williamson, Naja Brooks, Elizabeth Cid, Sara DeFazio, Ferris El-Tayyeb, Melissa Fraioli, Juan Garzon-Moratto, Ignacio Gonzalez, Emma Jinno, Tavey Kheng, Laura Koenig, Robert Lombardi, Steven Mariscal, Niccolo Meniconi, Elizabeth Moore, Diamond Outlaw, Estella Perrone, Oscar Rendon, Austin Stratton, Alexis Tatore

JOHN GILDER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Benjamin Robbins

VIN GIULIANI SCHOLARSHIP FOR GRAPHIC ARTS

Naja Brooks

Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 3.55.15 AMGLOBAL ORGANIZATION FOR THE PEOPLE OF INDIAN ORIGIN – CT CHAPTER SCHOLARSHIP

Gunja Shah

Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 3.57.11 AMGREENWICH ORGANIZATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS SCHOLARSHIP

Catherine Soler

GREEN FINGERS GARDEN CLUB ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP

Elisabeth Sagan

Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 3.54.38 AMMICHAEL JON GREENBERG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Taylor Ford

GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN’S WORK

Tate Hatter

FRIENDS OF GREENWICH POINT in honor of Mary Raymond

Isabelle Myers

GREENWICH REFORM SYNAGOGUE AWARD

Casey Castello

HALLENBORG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Greta Smith

Screen Shot 2016-06-09 at 11.00.39 PMCHRISTOPHER T. HARRIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Teya James

IDELLA STUART HEMPSTEAD TRUST

Alexis Tatore

Andrew Schenck

Elisabeth Sagan

Kyla Johnson

Mariana Raigoza

WILLIAM & MRS. EDUVINA HENNIGAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Tyra Vanriel

THE HERTZIG FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

Michaela Harris

Morgan Fletcher

LINDA HOENIG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

David Rincon

Juan Garzon-Moratto

Matthew Gazaille

Melanie Pugni

Michael Mozain

Monica Fernandez

Rebecca Valdovinos

Sebastian Cano

THE HOPETOWN SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Alexa Guerrieri

GREENWICH HOSPITAL AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP

Daira Rivera

Daniel Pastore

Ghazal Hashemipour

Melissa Fraiolo

GREENWICH HOUSING AUTHORITY SCHOLARSHIPS

Arali Valdovinos

Brittany Barnes

David Rincon

Jason Antonetti

Jennifer Roberto

John De Souza

John Mendoza

Kathleen Cervantes

Maria Orellana

DIANE M. INTRIERI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for the Visual & Graphic Arts

Daniel Gazaille

Molly Arnone

IVEY, BARNUM & O’MARA, LLC SCHOLARSHIP

Maria Sol Anyosa

GREENWICH JAYCEE CHARITABLE TRUST FUND AWARDS

Daniel Gazaille

Maria Orellana

CHARLES W. JENSEN, III, D.M.D. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kristin Rullman

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES – ROGATH SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Casey Castello

KATHLEEN KEENE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Emma Jinno

CAMILLA KELLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kyla Johnson

ALLAN KITCHEL, JR. MEMORIAL FUND AWARDS

Brandon Warburton

Michaela Harris

KIWANIS KEOGH SCHOLARSHIP

Alexa Guerrieri

Screen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.44.16 PMTHE GREENWICH LIONS CLUB

Jason Antonetti

BRIAN THOMAS MACKEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Daniel Gazaille

Mike Mozian

Kristian Cunningham

TIMOTHY MICHAEL MAHONEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kevin Woodring

CHARLOTTE & RAYMOND MARSHALL SCHOLARSHIP

Allison Frenz

Eriya Tateishi

Justin Hodgdon

Michael Fine

Taylor Ford

ALLYSON S. MASCALI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Farrah Frattaroli

ELIZABETH MATTHEWS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Elizabeth Moore

Kathleen Cervantes

Leticia De Souza

Patricia David

Rebecca Valdovinos

Sabrina Hanssen

GEORGE BARRADAS GLENVILLE MAVERICK MEMORIAL AWARD

Connor Redahan

Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 3.58.52 AMNANCY J. MICHAUD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Brittany Barnes

MARTHA MOXLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Austin Stratton

GREENWICH MULTIPLE LISTING AWARD

Ferris El-Tayyeb

MARGARET MURPHY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Maria Orellana

WATARU JOHN NARITA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Alexander Miller

JOSEPH & MARIE NEMEC SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Leticia De Souza

THE O’NEILL AWARD

Monica Fernandez

GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS

Elizabeth Lewis

Alexa Guerrieri

Daniel Pastore

Robert Lombardi

THE JOSEPH PIRO, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association

Andrew Schlosser

Benjamin Orszulak

Trevor Kelly

ORTHOPAEDIC & NEUROSURGERY SPECIALISTS SCHOLARSHIP

Rachel Cohane

OSGOOD LICHTY SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Madeleine Hitel

THE JOHN DESMOND OTT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Juan Garzon-Moratto

COUNTESS FRANCES THORLEY PALEN-KLAR SCHOLARSHIP

Alexa Guerrieri

Daira Rivera

Diana Jaramillo

Elizabeth Moore

Emma Jinno

Ferris El-Tayyeb

John Mendoza

Robert Lombardi

Tavey Kheng

PTA COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Molly Arnone, Helen Bray, Jack Capossela, John Louis Coloma, Patricia David, Leticia De Souza, Jonathan De Souza, Farrah Frattaroli, Daniel Gazaille, Alexa Guerrieri,  Matthew Hall, Tate Hatter, Michael Kural, Elizabeth Lewis, John Mendoza, Stephanie Mott, Michael Mozian, Maria Orellana, David Rincon, Daira Rivera, Juan Rivera, Benjamin Robbins, Michelle Rodriguez, Kristin Rullman, Brooke Rullman, Elisabeth Sagan, Andrew Schenck, Catherine Soler, Julianna Song, Lia Stambaugh, Niamarie Vargas, Brandyn Warburton, Damian Williamson, Joshua Wood

ROBERT S. CURTIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Association of Realtors

Emma Jinno

AMERICAN RED CROSS SCHOLARSHIPS in memory of Dwight H. Renfrew III and John E. Schmeltzer IV

Melissa Fraiolo

RED MEN’S HOME ASSOCIATION OF GREENWICH, CT. INC. AWARDS

Alexa Guerrieri

Allison Frenz

Emma Jinno

Matthew Hall

Taylor Ford

Screen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.58.02 PMScreen Shot 2016-06-10 at 3.53.51 AMKELLY ROMANIELLO MEMORIAL AWARD

Daniel Combs

GREENWICH ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS

Caitlin Ramirez

Daniel Pastore

Diana Jaramillo

RUDY’S LIMOUSINE – DOMINIC CONETTA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Dakota Hirsch

Estella Perrone

Juan Rivera

Kevin Woodring

Victoria Sobeski

SECOND CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH WOMEN’S FELLOWSHIP SCHOLARSHIP

Justin Hodgdon

Tavey Kheng

THE JOHN G. VRABEC SHADOW FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

Benjamin Orszulak

Benjamin Robbins

Christian Silva

Ignacio Gonzales

Juan Garzon-Moratto

Monica Fernandez

Victoria Sobeski

THE SILVER SHIELD LAW ENFORCEMENT SCHOLARSHIP

Steven Mariscal

BECKY STONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cory Myrtil

SUNNY HILL CHILDREN’S CENTER SCHOLARSHIP

Brittany Barnes

DAVID THEIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Robert Lombardi

TREND MAKER CAPITAL LP SCHOLARSHIP

Diamond Outlaw

Fabrizio Santa Cruz

Lia Stambaugh

Miguel Reyes

Stephanie Mott

CARYN U. JACOBY/CHRISTIAN J. A. URCIUOLI SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Christian Silva

BRUNO VACCAREZZA MEMORIAL AWARD

Lynnet Karamanian

THE VELAJ FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Elizabeth Moore

JOHN C. WILSEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Ghazal Hashemipour

GREENWICH WOMAN’S CLUB AWARDS

Alexa Guerrieri

Daira Rivera

Lauren Stotesbery

Maria Sol Anyosa

Matthew Hall

THE MATTHEW YEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Robert Lombardi

Screen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.53.06 PM

Screen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.54.30 PMTHE MICHELLE YEE SCHOLARSHIP

Zyanna Almonacy

JOHN ZUMBO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Daniel Combs

Maria Sol Anyosa

Robert Lombardi

CHARLTON SCHOLARS

Matthew Banks

Alana Garcia

Elizabeth Cid

Sara DeFazio

LYMAN REYNOLDS SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Michelle Rodriguez

Julianna Song

Joshua Wood

Niccolo Meniconi

GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION AWARDS

Daira Rivera, Leticia De Souza, Alexis Tatore, Matthew Banks, Bridget Burke, Alessandro Aibel, Greta Smith, Maria Orellana, Michael Kural, Matthew Gazaille, Brandyn Warburton, Molly Arnone, Kristin Rullman, Diamond Outlaw, Robert Lombardi, Alanna Garcia, Rachel Fludd, Rebecca Valdovinos, Fabrizio Santa Cruz, Benjamin Robbins, Naja Brooks, John Louis Coloma, Brooke Rullman, Emma Jinno, Patrick Javier, Isabelle Myers, Sebastian Cano, Jack Capossela, Michael Mozian, Jonathan De Souza, Melanie Pugni, Lia Stambaugh, Elizabeth Moore, Elisabeth Sagan, Jennifer Roberto, Lauren Stotesbery, Catherine Soler, Andrew Schenck, David Rincon, Ignacio Gonzale, Patricia David, Maria Sol Anyosa, Niamarie Vargas, Tate Hatter,  Steven Mariscal, Austin Stratton,  Stephanie Mott, Tavey Kheng, Damian Williamson, Daniel Gazaille, Oscar Rendon,  Estella Perrone, Melissa Fraioli, Helen Bray, Autumn Sierra Jewell, Casey Castello, Miguel Reyes, Juan Rivera, Ferris El-Tayyeb, Rebecca Avila, Ghazal Hashemipour Moussavi, Daniel Combs, Michaela Harris, John Mendoza, Elizabeth Lewis, Sabrina Hanssen, Mariana Raigoza

Screen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.57.36 PM

Screen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.41.50 PMScreen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.55.35 PMScreen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.56.44 PMScreen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.59.20 PMScreen Shot 2016-06-09 at 10.43.37 PM

See also: Greenwich Scholarship Association to Award Scholarships to 124 Students from 109 Sponsors in 2015


Image

Email news tips to Greenwich Free Press editor Leslie.Yager@GreenwichFreePress.com
Like us on Facebook

Twitter

Subscribe to the daily Greenwich Free Press newsletter.

 

Comments are closed.