GHS Senior Awards 2014. Congratulations and Good Luck

Screen Shot 2014-06-10 at 3.30.12 PM“Last night was an incredible night — a joyous celebration of our seniors’ talents, accomplishments and service,” said Kathy Steiner, GHS Health and Wellness teacher. “We have wonderful seniors, and I am so very happy for them and their parents.”

Matt Pignataro and Catherine Cabano were selected as the Physical Education and Wellness Education Award recipients from the PE department staff.

Kathy Steiner said the criterion for the PE award were:

  • Earning an ‘A’ each quarter for PE and Wellness, grades 9-12
  • Taking responsibility for physical and psychological health and well-being
  • Advocating for self and others
  • Exemplifying CARDS: Character, Acceptance, Respect, Determination, Service

A full list of GHS senior awards presented June 9, 2014

Memorial Awards

  • Taylor C Bates Memorial Award: Shaw Speer
  • Christopher Chute memorial Award: Rebecca DeCarlo, Mateo Gowland
  • Bill Fink Award for Journalism: Anne Manacher, Stephanie Trierweiler
  • Scott Finneran Memorial Award: Jeffrey Aseling
  • Hansen Memorial Golf Award: Paul Pastore
  • Claude Hawkins Award: Anne Caruso, Henry Ricciardi
  • David Lippmann Memorial Award: Mayu Fujimoto
  • Joseph F McElvery memorial Award: Jacqueline Bein
  • Viola McGary Scholarship: Art: Steven Arias, Drama: Axel Mark, Music: Yohan Kwon and Douglas Wrotnowski
  • Wataru J Narita ESL Award: Paula Gonzalez
  • Roger N Saleeby Award: John Sulich
  • Renee Spellman Memorial Award: Elizabeth Trotta
  • Graham Stone Memorial Award: Evan Tesei

COMMUNITY AWARDS

  • Art Society of Old Greenwich: Anna Black, Julia Tedesco, Mathilde Van Tulder
  • Delta Kappa Gamma -Alpha Chapter Book Grant: Alison Santiano, Nicole Giarolo
  • ESU Public Speaking Award: Guillermo Perez
  • Frederick A DeLuca Foundation: Orquidia moreno-Alamias
  • Greenwich Education Association Scholarships: Lauren Disbennet, Elias Frank, Rachel Ganim, Guillermo Perez, Destiny Sammut
  • PEO STAR Scholarship: Fiona Young
  • Western CT Retired Military Officers Association: John Dyment
  • ROTC Scholarship, United States Army: James Piotrzkowski
  • ROTC Scholarship, United States Navy: John Dyment

Special Presentation by Blue & Gold Officer Jim Carrier, US Naval Academy: to Gardy Lebon and John Robinson

PROGRAM AWARDS

Athletics

  • Scholar Athlete Award: Hollis Jomo and Alexander Lewis
  • Athlete of the Year: Mirei Kato and Jonathan Palmer

Business

  • Business Program Award: John Harrington
  • CT Society of CPAs Accounting Award: Chandler LaSorsa
  • Entrepreneurship Scholarship: Erika Goodman

English

  • English Program Awards: Cassia Bardos, Antony Manokhin, Elisa Martinez, Anne Merrill, Jonna Mosoff, Alexandra Small

ESL

  • ESL Program Award: Kana Jitsuno

Family and Consumer Sciences

  • Family and Consumer Sciences Program Award: Rachel Ganim

Fine Arts

  • Art Program Award: Daniel Foster, Kathryn O’Hara, Leeza Ospina, Alexandra Small, Yuina Sue, Mathilde Van Tulder
  • Rhode island School of Design: Patrice DiChristina

Guidance

  • Ted Rembis Guidance Award: Nikhil Mandava, Samantha Salkin

Mathematics

  • Mathematics Program Award: John Gordon, Aaron Hillman, Elisa Martinez, Fiona Young

Music

  • Anne Modugno Music Program Award: Shaw Speer
  • Louis Armstrong jazz Award: Vincent Urbanowski
  • John Philip Sousa Band Award: Douglas Wrotnowski
  • Turner Band Award: Benjamin Albano
  • Ray Malone Choral Program Award: Sarah King, Louis McKenzie
  • Electronic Music Audio Engineering Award: Erik Milbauer
  • Orchestral Music Program Award: Lucas Tarantino

Physical Education

  • Physical Education Program Award: Catherine Cabano and Matt Pignataro

Science

  • Science Program Award: Friederike Buck

Social Studies

  • Barbara Belanich Social Studies Award: Nicholas Abbott

Student Activities

  • Student Activities/Leadership Award: John Clarke, Racquel Ireifej, Kelly Weigold

Technology

  • Charles Peyton Program Award: Nicholas Kiley

Theater Arts

  • Theater Arts Program Award: John Alan Harvey, Marley MacDougall, Sarah Zygmont
  • Musical Theater Award: John Alan Harvey
  • Renfrew and Schmeltzer Scholarship Award: Sarah Zygmont
  • Production and Technical Theater Award: Natasha Sibirzeff

World Language

  • World Language Program Awards: Cassia Bardos, James Brett, Juliana Edelson, Adam Pearson, Shira Rieke, Alexandra Small, Fiona Young

PTA Awards

Elementary School:

  • Julien Advaney
  • Travis Anderson
  • Zachry Bai
  • Matthew Baptist
  • Ryan Borchetta
  • Sara Brecher
  • James Brett
  • Margo Buck
  • Ari Cepelewicz
  • Danielle Connolly
  • Gillian D’Acierno
  • Tom Dajer
  • Cara English
  • Cristina Frias
  • Leonora Gashi
  • Megan Griffin
  • Zheni Gusho
  • Jonathan Harrington
  • Spencer Heim
  • Robert James
  • Hollis Joo
  • Alexander Kerendian
  • Gabrielle Liflander
  • Sabrina Manero
  • Dominic Maniscalco
  • Antony Manokhin
  • Federico Mato
  • Orquidia Moreno-Alamias
  • Jonna Mosoff
  • Rebecca Murray
  • Lesley Nolan
  • Neeki Parsa
  • Sara Rogers
  • Natalia Ruh
  • Elizabeth Russell
  • Douglas Saper
  • Alexandra Small
  • Ethan Stark
  • Jacqueline Steele
  • Lucas Tarantino
  • Mary Bridget Tracey
  • Stephanie Trierweiler
  • Tyler Triscari
  • Anne Walker
  • Grant Wang
  • Elizabeth Warner
  • James Weatherseed

Middle School:

  • Nicholas Abbott
  • Eric Anderson
  • Catherine Cabano
  • Nicholas Couloucoundis-Parry
  • John Dealy
  • Heather Desino
  • Arun Drelich
  • Katherine Evans
  • Nicole Graham
  • John Harrington
  • Caroline Markowitz
  • Chloe Matonis
  • Anne Merrill
  • Rachel Metzger
  • Taylor MooreFernanda Neri
  • Stephaie Paiva
  • Molly Plissner
  • Nicole Powers
  • Timothy Prier
  • Andres Rabellino
  • Sarah Rodriguez
  • Douglas Saper
  • Ethan Stark
  • Eric Thakor
  • Stephanie Trierweiler
  • Fiona Young

Greenwich Country Day School: Axel Mark, Isabelle Mann

Greenwich High School:

Bella House: Isabelle Carter, Stephan DeCarlo, Danny Ross, Mary Bridget Tracy, Cara Williams, Victoria Wood

Cantor House: Megan Bartholomew, Max Gould, Jennifer Inzitari, Amanda Krizsan, Alexandra Reap, Alex Verdan

Clark House: Colin Barefoot, Taylor Brimberg, James Hintzen, Maya Kostman, Andrew Restieri, Elizabeth Zadik

Folsom House: Daniel Cioffari, Jillian DiLorenzo, Nina Honzawa, Alex Margeotes, Yoh Nakayama, Phoebe Pohl

Sheldon House: Vitoria Galbier, Robert Graham, Mahir Nichani, Anthony Shaw, Mark Shterk, Ellen Strathdee

Student Leadership Awards

Connecticut Association of Boards of Education: John Clarke, Marley MacDougall

Headmaster’s Leadership Award: Nicholas Abbott, Abigail Krame, Guillermo Perez, Henry Ricciardi

House Administrator Awards:

Bella: Recognition: Mark Jarombeck. Service: Allison Parker

Cantor: Recognition: Aaron Hillman. Service: Nicole Graham

Clark: Recognition: Kate Faryniarz. Service: Chandler LaSorsa

Folsom: Recognition: Kai Kobayashi. Service: Rudy Galicia

Sheldon: Recognition: Julien Advaney. Service: Kelly Weigold

Headmaster Awards:

  • Nicholas Abbott
  • Julien Advaney
  • Chakameh Akhavan
  • Travis Anderson
  • Eric Anderson
  • Zachry Bai
  • Matthew Baptist
  • Cassia Bardos
  • Jacqueline Bein
  • Ryan Borchetta
  • Taylor Brimberg
  • Margo Buck
  • Friederike Buck
  • Isabelle Carter
  • Anna Caruso
  • Ari Cepelewicz
  • Danielle Connolly
  • Gillian D’Acierno
  • Thomas Dajer
  • John Dealy
  • Stephan DeCarlo
  • Heather Desino
  • Arun Drelich
  • Alyssa Drexler
  • Katherine Evans
  • Marisa Goff
  • John Gordon
  • Nicole Graham
  • Megan Griffin
  • Zheni Gusho
  • Spencer Heim
  • Aaron Hillman
  • Gabriella Hitel
  • Hollis Jomo
  • Maya Kostman
  • Abigail Kramer
  • Alexander Lewis
  • Gabrielle Liflander
  • Dominic Maniscalco
  • Antony Manokhin
  • Axel Mark
  • Caroline Markowitz
  • Federico Mato
  • AnneMerrill
  • Rachel Metzger
  • Johha Mosoff
  • Rebecca Murray
  • Nicole Powers
  • Tomothy Prier
  • Shira Rieke
  • John Robinson
  • Sarah Rodriguez
  • Sara Rogers
  • Natalia Ruh
  • Samantha Salkin
  • Douglas Saper
  • Ahana Shanbhogue
  • Shaw Speer
  • Ethan Stark
  • Jacqueline Steele
  • John Sulih
  • Chelsey Thomas
  • Nicola Traynor
  • Stephanie Trierweiler
  • Tyler Triscari
  • Elizabeth Trotta
  • Alex Gerdan
  • Kurt Vogt
  • Anne Walker
  • Daniel Wang
  • James Weatherseed
  • Renwick Wilson
  • Victoria Wood

Salutatorians: Elisa Martinez, Molly Plissner, Alexandra Small

2014 Valedictorian: Fiona Young

Congratulations to all the GHS seniors on their awards and their post- high school plans.

 

_____________________________________

Image

Email news tips to Greenwich Free Press editor Leslie.Yager@GreenwichFreePress.com
Like us on Facebook

Twitter

Subscribe to the daily Greenwich Free Press newsletter.

Comments are closed.