Moss and Rubin: Greenwich Republicans Take a Page from National Playbook – Disenfranchising Voters
[…] In fact, the proper channel for Mr. Spilo and company was the Freedom of Information Commission (FOIC), who has advised in all likelihood, sufficient notice of the September 13 meeting was given, and that it is their purview alone to make such a decision.

The Connecticut Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) statute specifically states that the FOIC is in charge of making the determination if the act has been violated and only then may (not shall) they declare actions taken at the meeting to be considered null and void. See Connecticut General Statute Sec. 1-206, subsec. (b)(2) excerpted as follows:

“The commission may declare null and void any action taken at any meeting which a person was denied the right to attend and may require the production of copying of any public record…”

In short, the town attorney was not in a position to make this call.

These shenanigans are right out of the MAGA national playbook.