Congratulations to all 124 Greenwich High School GSA scholarship recipients. The ceremony took a few hours, but in the context of a $.5 Million dollars, the number of sponsors (109), the outpouring of generosity, message of giving back was powerful.
Laurie Abelson Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Lamanna
Richard M. Aidinis, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Marina Pipher
Edna Anderson Memorial Scholarship sponsored by First Presbyterian Church of Greenwich & The Greenwich Exchange for Women’s Work
Lindsay Pecora
Jane C. Bausman Memorial Scholarship
Marina Pipher
Morris S. & Florence H. Bender Foundation
Matheus Souza
Florence Bonvenuto Scholarship
Andrew Peterson
James A. Branca Memorial – Republican Town Committee Scholarship
Peter Agro
Lindsay Pecora
Jessica Lee Brett Memorial Scholarship
Karl Johnson
Justin Scott Brown Memorial Scholarship
Alex Criollo
The Byram Scholarship
Chloe Comesana
Alan Capasso GHS PTA Award
Izabela Horzempa
Greenwich Scholarship Association: Charlton Trust Scholars
Jason Bacon
Princess Rhada Bustos
Kenneth Clark
Alec Febbraro
Nick Fonte
Renata Lopez
Jason Trabish
Susannah Chase Memorial Scholarship
Izabela Chudy
Chickahominy Reunion Committee
Carlissa Ogilvie
Jason Capozza
Mitchell Nethercott
Ronald Santos
Chris DiBella
Chicken Joe’s Scholarship Award
Andrew Peterson
Chicken Joe’s Ride for Kids Scholarship
Carlissa Ogilvie
Christopher J. Chute Memorial Scholarship
Madeline Graves
The Tod Clonan Memorial Scholarship for All-Around Excellence
Lindsay Pecora
The Tod Clonan Memorial Scholarship for Athletic Excellence
Mariajose Lequerica
Tommy Conelias, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Priscilla Camarillo
Connections Scholarship Award
Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac
Robert D’Elia Memorial Scholarship
Manuela Ospina
Ronald Santos
Monique Dalan Memorial Scholarship of of the Greenwich Police Emerald Society/Greenwich Police Social Club
Katherine O’Rourke
The Daly Memorial Scholarship
Jael Montenegro
The Danish-American Club of Greenwich Scholarship
Christopher Fischer
Roberta Davis Memorial Scholarship for an outstanding student in Social Studies
Sabrina Kheng
Greenwich Democratic Town Committee Scholarship in memory of DTC Chairman David Roberson
Matheus Chaves
The Beatrice Eldridge Foundation Scholarship
Sophia Amarillo
Walkaria Paleaz
Leah Hotaling
Sean Byrne
Mariajose Lequerica
Greenwich Firefighter’s Association Local 1042 Scholarship
Steven Bozzuto
Caroline Marino
Colin Ingraham
Trevor Ingraham
Derek Sudell
Virginia Flanagan Memorial Scholarship
Virgina Sidelava
Linda & Steven B. Fox Family Scholarship
Nayro Mojica
Grayson Garb Memorial Scholarship
Philip Lohr
Garden Club of Old Greenwich Scholarship
Luke Whooley
The Greenwich Basketball Association in memory of Tod Clonan
Andrew Peterson
Liam Tracey
Matthew Lamanna
Samuel Embree
Greenwich High School Class of 1963 Award
Paul Fontana
Devon Bedoya
Greenwich High School Class Scholarship
Izabela Horzempa
The Greenwich High School PTA Scholarships
Karen Sophia Amarillo
Jessica S. Arroyo
Alexandra Belmont
Matheus Chaves
Haoyue Claire Chen
Laura Corrigan
Jenna DeMasi
Kelian Dequeker
Chris DiBella
Samuel Embree
Alexander Geske
Izabela Horzempa
Margaret Keatinge
Matthew Lamanna
Maria Sofia Lequerica
Mariajose Lequerica
Brianna McDonald
Adrian Navarro
Walkiria Pelaez
Marina Pipher
Jack Plants
Rebecca Riolo
Mirella Rojas
Rachel Scarano
Matheus Souza
Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac
Caitlyn Zarra
John Gilder Memorial Scholarship
Jeremy Brugo
Vin Giuliani Scholarship for Graphic Arts
Izabela Chudy
Greenwich Organization of School Administrators Scholarship
Jenna DeMasi
Michael Jon Greenberg Memorial Scholarship
Jake Bloomfeld
Greenwich Exchange for Women’s Work
Uma Ramesh
Friends of Greenwich Point in honor of Mary Raymond
Luke Whooley
Greenwich Reform Synagogue Award
Aliana Michals
Hallenborg Memorial Scholarship
Karena Ardaji
Christopher T. Harris, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Koester
Idella Stuart Hempstead Trust
Katherine O’Rourke
Katherine Piro
Maria Sofia Lequerica
Jack Plants
Yangly Guiza
Dr. William & Mrs. Eduvina Hennigar Memorial Scholarship
Leah Hotaling
The Hertzig Family Scholarship
Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac
Linda Hoenig Memorial Scholarships
Keara Berisso
Chris DiBella
Patricia Kohn
Colin Ingraham
Jonathan Guerrero
Elizabeth Sledge
Matt Whittaker
The Hopetown Scholarship Fund
Liam Tracey
Greenwich Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship
Tyler Pastore
Margaret Keatinge
Nicole Touri
Sophia Theilman
Greenwich Housing Authority
Adrian Navarro
Sophia Amarillo
Taulant Bici
Daisy Ramos
Brianna McDonald
Jonathan Guerrero
Tobias Orellana
Ronald Santos
Diane M. Intrieri Memorial Scholarship for the Visual & Graphic Arts
Ronald Santos
Izabela Chudy
Ivey, Barnum & O’Mara, LLC Scholarship
Laura Corrigan
Greenwich Jaycee Charitable Trust Fund Awards
Kendyl Nethercott
George Vallejo
Charles W. Jensen, III, D.M.D. Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Rendon
Jewish Family Services – Rogath Scholarship Fund
Aliana Michals
Aron Statler
Kathleen Keene Memorial Scholarship
Angela Ri
Camilla Kelley Memorial Scholarship
Taulant Bici
Allan Kitchel, Jr. Memorial Fund Awards
Matthew Lamanna
Trevor Ingraham
Maeve Story
Kiwanis Keogh Scholarship
Devon Bedoya
The Greenwich Lions Club
Ebony Vargas
Brian Thomas Macken Memorial Scholarship
Bryan Archino
Timothy Michael Mahoney Memorial Scholarship
Jake Bloomfeld
Allyson S. Mascali Memorial Scholarship
Alexander Pineda
Elizabeth Matthews Memorial Scholarship
Saira Khurana
Alexander Geske
Caitlyn Zarra
George Barradas Glenville Maverick Memorial Award
Steven Bozzuto
Nancy J Michaud Memorial Scholarship
Karl Johnson
Martha Moxley Memorial Scholarship
Alexandra Belmont
Emily Walsh
Greenwich Multiple Listing Award
Elizabeth Archino
Margaret Murphy Memorial Scholarship
Kelly Archino
Wataru John Narita Memorial Scholarship
Lawrence Dunn
Nathan L. Nathanson Memorial Scholarship
Lawrence Dunn
Joseph & Marie Nemec Scholarship Fund
Claire Chen
The O’Neill Award
Adan Acevedo
Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association Scholarship
Christopher Fischer
The David Theis Memorial Scholarship presented by The Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association Scholarship
Angela Ri
Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association Scholarship
Ryan Pasquali
The Michael Sandlock Memorial Scholarship presented by The Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association
Matthew Strati
Orthopaedic & Neurosurgery Specialists Scholarship
Matheus Chaves
Osgood Lichty Scholarship Fund
Jack Plants
The John Desmond Ott Memorial Scholarship
Tobias Orellana
Countess Frances Thorley Palen-Klar Scholarship
Matheus Chaves
Izabela Horzempa
Mariajose Lequerica
Maria Sofia Lequerica
Manuela Ospina
Marina Pipher
Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac
The Joseph Piro, Jr Memorial Scholarship of the Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association
Kyle Herman
The PTA Council Scholarships
Catherine Angotto
Karena Ardaji
Kathleen Burke
Emily Cesarini
Matheus Chaves
Alex Criollo
Jenna DeMasi
Chris DiBella
Alexander Geske
Izabela Horzempa
Nicole Karlikowski
Margaret Keatinge
Matthew Lamanna
Mariajose Lequerica
Philip Lohr
Alma Maldonado
Jael Montenegro
Adrian Navarro
Audrey Niblo
Mark Nielsen
Manuela Ospina
Lindsay Pecora
Anna Piper
Marina Pipher
Jack Plants
Alexis Pollack
Wanran Angela Ri
Patrick Riley
Ronald Santos
Virginia Sideleva
Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac
George Vallejo
Ebony Vargas
John Weigold
Robert S. Curtis Memorial Scholarship of the Greenwich Association of Realtors
Elizabeth Ast
American Red Cross Scholarships in memory of Dwight H. Renfrew III and John E. Schmeltzer IV
Matheus Chaves
Lawrence Dunn
Red Men’s Home Association of Greenwich, CT
Jason Capozza
Matheus Chaves
Lawrence Dunn
Tobias Orellana
Kelly Romaniello Memorial Award
Brianna McDonald
Greenwich Rotary Club Scholarships
Meghan Collins
Tyler Pastore
Derek Sudell
Rudy’s Limousine – Dominic Conetta Memorial Scholarships
Mark Nielsen
Carlissa Ogilvie
Peter Agro
Margaret Keatinge
Steven Bozzuto
Samantha Salamon
Joseph Schiano Memorial Scholarship
Kyle Herman
Second Congregational Church Women’s Fellowship Scholarship
Sabrina Kheng
Anna Piper
The John G Vrabec Shadow Foundation Scholarships
Peter Agro
Meghan Collins
Daisy Ramos
Lindsay Pecora
Jessica Arroyo
Mirella Rojas
Ebony Vargas
Silver Shield Association – Kathleen Robinson Memorial Scholarship
Jael Montenegro
Tikkun Olam Steinberg Foundation Scholarship
Andrew Rendon
Diego Tardio
Becky Stone Memorial Scholarship
Bryan Archino
Sunny Hill Children’s Center Scholarship
Elizabeth Cardini
Ketan Tamm Memorial Scholarship
Santiago MacLean
David Theis Memorial Scholarship
Izabela Horzempa
Trend Maker Capital LP Scholarship
Kelian Dequeker
Kristen Ragusa
Habib Salehzadeh
Audrey Niblo
Stephanie Harris
Caryn U. JacobyChristian J.A. Urciuoli Scholarship Fund
Tobias Orellana
Bruno Vaccarezza Memorial Award
April Culver
The Velaj Foundation Scholarship
Izabela Horzempa
Western Greenwich Lions Club Scholarship
Jonathan Guerrero
Dr. John Wilsey Scholarship
Margaret Keatinge
Greenwich Woman’s Club Awards
Catherine Angotto
Elizabeth Cardini
Anna Piper
Virginia Sidelava
Alma Maldonado
Nicole Touri
The Matthew Yee Scholarship Fund
Jael Montenegro
The Michelle Yee Scholarship
Devon Bedoya
John Zumbo Memorial Scholarships
Sophia Theilman
The Greenwich Scholarship Association Awards
Adan Acevedo
Karen Sophia Amarillo
Elizabeth Archino
Kelly Archino
Bryan Archino
Karena Ardaji
Jessica S. Arroyo
Elizabeth Ast
Jason Bacon
Alexandra Belmont
Keara Berisso
Jeremy Brugo
Princess Rhada Bustos
Priscilla Camarillo
Jason Capozza
Emily Cesarini
Matheus Chaves
Haoyue Claire Chen
Izabela Chudy
Laura Corrigan
Alex Criollo
Jenna DeMasi
Chris DiBella
Samuel Embree
Alec Febbraro
Christopher Fischer
Nick Fonte
Alexander Geske
Yangly Guiza
Stephanie Harris
Izabela Horzempa
Leah Hotaling
Sabrina Kheng
Maria Sofia Lequerica
Philip Lohr
Renata Lopez
Santiago MacLean
Caroline Marino
Brianna McDonald
Nayro Mojica
Jael Montenegro
Adrian Navarro
Audrey Niblo
Mark Nielsen
Katherine O’Rourke
Manuela Ospina
Lindsay Pecora
Andrew Peterson
Alexander Pineda
Anna Piper
Marina Pipher
Jack Plants
Kristen Ragusa
Uma Ramesh
Daisy Ramos
Mirella Rojas
Habib Salehzadeh
Virginia Sideleva
Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac
Aron Statler
Matthew Strati
Nicole Touri
Jason Trabish
Liam Tracey
George Vallejo
Ebony Vargas
Caitlyn Zarra
Email news tips to Greenwich Free Press editor [email protected]
Like us on Facebook
Twitter @GWCHFreePress
Subscribe to the daily Greenwich Free Press newsletter.